rss_feed Latest News

National Signing Day at GHS 2015

Congratulations to Jakayus Leaphart, Karie Adams and Tristan Register!! Jakayus Leaphart — GA Military/Football Karie Adams — Methodist University/Track Tristan Register — Newberry College/Football  

Keith Dort Class 3A Region 5 Champion

Wrestling Region Meet at Brookland Cayce Results Region 5 Champion: Keith Dort Weight Class 195 2nd Place: Adam Doyens Weight Class 106 Justin Gold Weight Class 126 Cole Riddlehoover Weight Class 160 3rd Place: TK DuBois Weight Class 132 Brodie Chisamore Weight Class 145 Dylan Frost Weight Class 220 Nathen Hilley Weight Class 285 4th

Varsity Wrestling Region Match Tonight

Good Luck to the Varsity Wrestling Team at Region Tonight!! They will be competing at Brookland Cayce HS at 6:00pm 106    Adam Doyens ​120 Cameron Hallman 126 ​ Justin Gold 132 TK DuBois 138 Marshall Hallman 145 Brodie Chisamore 152 Alex Torres Hilley 160 Cole Riddlehoover 182 Brantley Leaphart 195 Keith Dort 220 Dylan

Varsity Wrestling/Pelion

Varsity Wrestling defeated Pelion HS last night 54-30! Winners by Pins: Matthew Ard, Keith Dort, Justin Gold, TK DuBois, Brantley Leaphart, Cole Riddlehoover and Brodie Chisamore Winners by Forfeits: Adam Doyens, TJ Langfitt, Andrew Palmer Congrats especially to Brantley Leaphart for his first win of the Season!!! Class 3A Region 5 Wrestling Match will be

Athletic Events Week of 5/18

Week of 5/18   MON 5/11 Boys Golf 3A State Championship Tournament at Hackler Course Myrtle Beach Baseball HOME Lower State Championship Game Hartsville HS 5:00   THU 5/21 Baseball at TBA (Upper State Champion) 1st Game 3A State Championship — win Monday   SAT 5/23 Baseball HOME TBA (Upper State Champion) 2nd Game 3A

Student Athletes our new CNA’s!

Congratulations to the following Student Athletes who recently passed the South Carolina Nurse Aide Examination.  These students are certified to work as CNA’s/Nurse Techs in South Carolina! Haley Burchette — Cheer Morgan Mims — Student Athletic Trainer Carter Tetanich — Football, Boys Basketball

Coming Home Week at GHS

Coming Home Week at GHS will be the week of February 2nd Spirit Dress Up Days Monday: Super Hero vs Disney Tuesday: Rapper vs Rocker Wednesday: Bo vs Frat Thursday: Nerd vs Jock Friday: Spirit Day Indians vs Eagles Hall Decorations during the Week Class Chief Elections on Wednesday, February 4th Pep Rally will be

Gilbert High School Student Athletes Top of their Class!

Congratulations to our Student Athletes who are in our Top 10% of their Senior Class!! Haley Boatright — Student Athletic Trainer, Softball Haley Burchette — Cheer Katy Crout — Girls Cross Country, Girls Track Kelsey Graham — Girls Tennis Haven Hendrix — Volleyball, Girls Basketball Morgan Reeves — Student Athletic Trainer, Girls Soccer Caitlyn Taylor

Spring Sports

Reminder for Spring Sports:  If you are planning on trying-out for a spring sport (softball, baseball, track, boys tennis, boys golf, girls soccer and boys soccer), you MUST have a current physical dated April 1, 2014 or later with all signatures AND youMUST have a Gilbert High School Sports Medicine form on file.  These forms